Our List of Natural Ingredients
Our natural bar soaps are made with all natural and plant-based ingredients. Every ingredient we use has distinct properties that make it beneficial for your skin. Our ingredients were specifically chosen to soothe your senses and give your skin the healing feeling.
- Description and benefits: Activated charcoal is a fine black powder made from bone char, coconut shells, peat, petroleum coke, coal, olive pits or sawdust. It treats oily skin and draws away the impurities that build up in the pores. Activated charcoal is known to be detoxifying, exfoliating, and cleansing to the skin. It helps remove toxins and skin impurities caused by acne and will leave your skin feeling moisturized and healthy. Activated charcoal has the quality to make skin firmer and tighter at a fast pace.
- Description and benefits: Aloe Vera is a succulent plant that is known for its agricultural and medicinal uses. Aloe Vera is a natural cleanser with great antibacterial properties that help unclog pores and improve acne breakouts. Aloe Vera is known to keep the skin hydrated and refreshed after cleansing. It is known to reduce the appearance of blemishes and sun burn.
- Description and benefits: Calendula, also known as pot marigold, is a perennial flower native to the Mediterranean, although it is grown domestically throughout the world. Calendula contains flavonoids said to have antiseptic properties that inhibit the growth of acne-causing bacteria. It’s leaves and flowers are reported to contain many therapeutic benefits, as they include anti-inflammatory, antioxidant, antiviral and antibacterial properties.
- Description and benefits: Chamomiles are the natives of Europe, North Africa and the temperate regions of Asia. The ancient Egyptians used chamomile because of its extensive healing properties. It is known for its anti-inflammatory, antibacterial, and relaxing properties. The fresh chamomile plant has a sweet floral aroma.
- Description and benefits: Frankincense is made from the resin of the Boswellia tree. It typically grows in the dry, mountainous regions of India, Africa and the Middle East. It has a woody, spicy smell. It conditions the skin, reduces acne, scars, and wrinkles and regenerates healthy skin. It is known for its anti-inflammatory and antibacterial properties.
Himalayan Pink Salt
- Description and benefits: Himalayan Pink Salt is mined from the Punjab region of Pakistan. Himalayan Pink Salt often has a pinkish tint due to mineral impurities. Himalayan Pink Salt is a detoxifier which helps extract the toxins from your skin. Himalayan Pink Salt promotes skin hydration, helps relieve irritating skin conditions and provides relief to muscle cramps. Himalayan Pink Salt delivers magnesium by helping muscles contract and relax. Himalayan Pink Salt has antimicrobial which assist on treating acne and benefits people who have psoriasis and eczema.
- Description and benefits: Lavender is perennial shrubs in the genus Lavandula which are grown as ornamental plants for essential oils. Lavender plants are small, branching and spreading shrubs with grey-green leaves with long flowering shoots. Lavender Flower antimicrobial and antioxidant refresh and neutralize skin. Lavender Flower has anti-aging, antibacterial, anti-inflammatory and antioxidants that benefits the skin.
- Description and benefits: A perennial herb plant in the mint family. The leaves have a mild lemon-mint scent with relaxing properties that is very soothing. Lemon balm has great antiviral properties and is known to possess antimicrobial properties.
- Description and benefits: Lemongrass also called citronella is a tall, stalky plant. Lemongrass has a fresh, lemony aroma with a citrus flavor. Lemongrass essential oils is used in aromatherapy to reduce stress, uplift mood and freshen the air. Lemongrass has antioxidant, antimicrobial and anti-inflammatory properties.
Peppermint Leaf and Powder
- Description and benefits: Fresh aromatic herb with a sharp scent that’s cool and very refreshing. It’s a hybrid mint that’s a cross between spearmint and watermint. That can be found naturally in North America and Europe. Peppermint is rich in vitamin A and vitamin C. The nutrients in peppermint helps tone the skin, minimize pores, reduce swelling, and restores skin elasticity. Powdered peppermint leaf can be used for many of the same purposes as the dried herb.
- Description and benefits: Rosemary is an evergreen shrub with needle-like leaves and a woody aroma. Rosemary is rich in iron, calcium, vitamins and antioxidants. Rosemary is widely used for aromatherapy. Rosemary prevents ageing of the skin, treats acne, prevents infections. Rosemary is an anti-inflammatory. Rosemary is a powerful disinfectant with antibiotic properties. Rosemary is great for acne and oily skin. Rosemary also lightens dark spots and blemishes on the skin.
- Description and benefits: Turmeric is often referred to as the golden spice. It is a tall plant that grows in Asia and Central America. The active ingredient in turmeric, called curcumin, reduces inflammation. Curcumin also acts as an antioxidant, to counter damaging compounds called free radicals. Turmeric Fights off acne due to its antiseptic and antibacterial properties, reduces hyperpigmentation, and protects against sun damage and aging.
Fatty oils cold-pressed from seeds and nuts.
- Description and benefits: Shea butter is an easily absorbed, non-comedogenic oil extracted from the nuts of the shea tree. Shea trees are native to Africa, and most shea butter still comes from the West African region. We use unrefined shea butter in our soaps which is the purest form as it is the least processed and most natural. Shea butter is great for daily moisturizing of the face and body. It is said to be beneficial for relieving dry skin, healing blemishes and wrinkles, softening and heal cracking skin, treating acne, maintaining and restoring skin’s natural elasticity and smoothing out skin tone. Shea butter adds soothing, conditioning, moisturizing, and nourishing effects to our bar soaps.
- Properties: Shea Butter is like food for the skin containing Vitamins A, E and F. Vitamins A and E help the skin keep itself healthy. These vitamins are especially important when it comes to helping sun damaged skin heal. Vitamins A, E and F assist in staving off premature wrinkles and facial lines. Vitamin F serves to protect the skin as well as help it heal.
- Description and benefits: Extracted from the mango seed (a.k.a. the pit), mango butter is a non-comedogenic oil that is a great moisturizer for acne-prone skin. Mango butter is highly nutritive and full of fiber and antioxidants. Because it’s rich in vitamin C, mango butter is said to encourage a more plump and tighter looking skin. It is a natural source of vitamin A. Vitamin A is one of the natural ingredients that encourages a revitalized, glowing look. Mango butter is said to treat dry skin and protect skin from environmental stressors.
- Vitamin A
- Vitamin C
- Vitamin B6
- Vitamin E
Fatty oils cold-pressed from seeds, nuts and kernels.
- Description and benefits: Cold-pressed from the flesh of the avocado fruit. Avocado oil moisturizes and nourishes the skin. It contains anti-inflammatory properties which makes it good for eczema and psoriasis. Avocado oil can keep skin hydrated without leaving an oily residue which may reduce the risk of acne.
- Omega-3 fatty acids and vitamins A, D, and E.
- Contains potassium and lecithin.
- Description and benefits: Cold-pressed from the seeds of Camelina Sativa. Camelina oil helps improve skin tone and prevents free radical damage. Camelina Oil acts as an anti-aging emollient which improves suppleness and elasticity. This oil adds moisture to our finished product.
- High in omega-3 oil.
- Alpha and gamma tocopherol, two forms of vitamin E. These compounds protect the oil from oxidation and rancidity. Therefore, the oil can be stored up to 18 months.
- Description and benefits: Cold-pressed from castor beans. Castor oil contains antioxidants that helps fight free radicals in your body. It has anti-inflammatory and antibacterial properties. Castor oil is full of healthy fatty acids essential to maintaining good skin health. It adds a stable lather and it is a great moisturizer to our finished product.
- Castor oil is rich in ricinoleic acid, a monounsaturated fatty acid.
- Description and benefits: Cold-pressed from the coconut. It is rich in fatty acids. Coconut oil is not only great at moisturizing the skin, it also increases skin elasticity. It hydrates the skin and is a highly effective cleansing agent in our natural bar soaps.
- 100% fat, 80-90% of which is saturated fat.
- Contains vitamin E
- Made of 100% medium-chain triglycerides (MCTs)
Extra Virgin Olive Oil
- Description and benefits: Cold-pressed from olive-pits. Olive oil is a very nutritive and moisturizing oil. It is packed with antioxidant contents and vitamin contents containing fat-soluble vitamins A, D, E, and K. Olive oil is said to have antibacterial effects.
- Rich in Healthy Monounsaturated Fats.
- Description and benefits: Cold-pressed from the grapeseed. Grapeseed oil is a light oil that absorbs into the skin very quickly. It treats acne outbreaks, makes skin softer, more elastic and evens out skin tone. Grapeseed oil helps the vitamin E and vitamin C in your skin to be more efficient and effective at preserving your skin.
- Grapeseed oil is a good source of vitamin E. Works as a fat-soluble antioxidant, which helps protect your cells from damaging free radicals.
- Description and benefits: Cold-pressed from the hempseed. Hempseed oil is a clear green oil and can have a nutty aroma. It can prevent dry skin without clogging pores and has anti-aging properties.
- Hempseed oil contains significant amounts of essential vitamins and minerals like Vitamin E, zinc, phosphate, iron, and magnesium. With the Omega 3 and Omega 6 fatty acid content, hemp oil helps regenerate the skin’s protective layer and help oxygenate and hydrate skin. It is also high in linoleic acid, which is responsible for keeping skin supple.
- Description and benefits: Cold-pressed from the seed of the jojoba plant. Jojoba oil is the ideal natural oil for acne-prone skin because it absorbs into the skin quickly. It has anti-inflammatory properties which help to tame chaffing and chapping and reduces redness caused by drying. Jojoba oil helps ease the effects of eczema and rosacea. It keeps the skin calm and comfortable.
- Vitamin E and B-complex vitamins
- Description and benefits: Neem Oil has been used in natural skin care for thousands of years. It is highly treasured in India and Southeast Asia for its healing properties. Neem Oil is used in skin care because it is packed with nutrients and contains high levels of antioxidants that help to protect the skin from environmental damage. Neem oil has antibacterial, antifungal, anti-inflammatory, and antiviral properties. It is an excellent moisturizing oil as it absorbs quickly and can rejuvenate the skin.
- Vitamin E
- Fatty acids (EFA)
- Description and benefits: Palm oil originate in tropical Africa and has spread throughout most of the rest of the world, now representing an economically important crop in Southeast Asia, West Africa and Brazil. Palm oil restores hydration to dry skin, preventing further dryness by sealing in moisture. It is suitable for use on sensitive skin as it effectively nourishes areas afflicted by eczema, psoriasis, and stretch marks. The antioxidant properties of Palm oil boost immunity and is said delay the onset of wrinkles. This oil adds hardness, conditioning, and moisturizing effects to our natural bar soaps.
- Vitamin E - Tocopherols and Tocotrienols
- High content of antioxidants, carotenes and other nutrients, making the oil a substance that's safe to use topically or internally.
- Vitamin K
- Phenolic acids
- Description and benefits: Sunflower oil is extracted from the seeds of the sunflower plant. It is an emollient meaning it adds hydration, smooths skin and helps skin retain water. It is a nourishing noncomedic oil and natural botanical.
- Vitamin E
- Vitamin A, C, K and D which helps to fight free radicals.
- Description and Benefits: A nutrient your body needs to support your immune system and help your cells to regenerate. It can be applied topically to your face to reduce inflammation and make your skin look younger. Vitamin E helps with hyperpigmentation, prevents aging and wrinkles on the face. Vitamin E also helps treat acne scaring.
- High in antioxidants
- Fat-soluble, essential nutrient with anti-inflammatory properties.
Clays are great natural powders for facial and skin care. They effectively brighten skin, exfoliate, reduce acne breakouts, and unclog pores. Although you really need one type, each clay has unique benefits and properties.
- Description and benefits: Bentonite clay is composed of volcanic ash and mined directly from the earth. Bentonite clay is considered by many as a healing clay with properties that enhances and detoxifies the body. When applied to the skin, it is thought to absorb toxins that get trapped in the skin. It is said bentonite clay itself is packed with assorted nutrients like copper, silica, sodium, calcium, iron, potassium and magnesium, which is absorbed by your body. The highly absorbent and exfoliating quality of bentonite clay reduces acne blemishes and tightens skin pores. It is beneficial for all skin types, but especially loved by normal to oily skin.
- Description and benefits: Kaolin clay is natural clay found in different parts of the world. It is naturally produced by chemical reaction of aluminum silicate minerals in rock and soil. High concentration of silica housed in this clay will remove dirt and dead cells by exfoliating. Kaolin clay is great for dry or sensitive skin because it doesn't absorb as much liquid as other clays. Along with cleansing, kaolin clay acts as detoxifying agent. Kaolin clay is recommended for dry to sensitive skin.
Moroccan Red Clay
- Description and benefits: Moroccan red clay is an extremely gentle clay that is known to exhibit amazing drawing powers. This clay draws oils from the skin which makes it a fantastic astringent for oily hair and skin. Furthermore, it stimulates skin circulation and because of its gentleness, it is suitable for even the most sensitive skin. This clay is perfect for acne, poison oak or ivy and skin rashes. Moroccan red clay is beneficial for all skin types, but it recommended for acne-prone to oily skin.
- Description and benefits: Rose clay is a mild kaolin clay referred to as pink clay. Rose clay is known to improve the skin's circulation and controls oil on oily skin. Rose clay is a great general-purpose medium weight clay that is used primarily for its lovely rose color, but also increases silkiness, slip and absorbency to soaps and personal care products. Rose clay is beneficial for normal to dry skin.
- Description and benefits: Sea Clay, also known as Dead Sea Clay, is a product that originates from The Dead Sea, located in Israel. It is the lowest place on Earth, and people would visit the area to bathe in the waters. Those waters are known for the healing effects in the salt and mud. Sea clay has high levels of magnesium, potassium, sulfate and calcium, making it great for your skin. Sea Clay is recommended for normal to oily skin.
- Facial Mask- Applied directly to the face, the clay will absorb impurities and leave your skin feeling tight and clean.
Pure Essential Oils loved for their therapeutic qualities, nourishing benefits and sweet aromas. Any fragrance or scents in our products are derived from Essential Oils.
Bergamot Essential Oil
- Description: Bright, citrusy scent with fresh floral undertones. It is a natural toner and detoxifier.
- For oily skin, helps to unclog pores and balance sebum levels.
- Antibacterial properties
- Anti-inflammatory properties
CAUTION: May cause skin irritation or allergic reactions in some people.
Eucalyptus Essential Oil
- Description: Sweet, refreshing, camphorous smell with a soft woodsy undertone.
- Antiseptic – heals wounds from acne, psoriasis or eczema.
Grapefruit Essential Oil
- Description: Sweet and uplifting with a citrus aroma and aromatic undertone. Grapefruit essential oil contains high amounts of Vitamin A and C, minerals and antioxidants that protect our skin from free radicals. It renews damaged skin and is great for skin pigmentation.
- Treats acne
Lavender Essential Oil
- Description: Fragrant floral-herbaceous scent with balsamic woody undertones. Lavender oil is naturally antibacterial, meaning that it kills acne-causing bacteria that might infiltrate your pores. This makes the purple flower perfect for preventing, calming, and healing painful acne breakouts.
- Soothing, Nourishing, and Calming
- Antibacterial as it kills acne-causing bacteria that might clog your pores.
Lemon Essential Oil
- Description: Has a freshly squeezed lemon scent that is bright and zesty.
- Stimulating, calming and detoxifying.
- Said to have antifungal and antibacterial properties.
Lemon Eucalyptus Essential Oil
- Description and benefits: Strong, minty, and slightly camphoraceous odor with a sweet citronella tone.
- Said to have high antioxidant antifungal properties.
Lemongrass Essential Oil
- Description: Sweet, citrusy scent that is refreshing, stimulating, uplifting and has many therapeutic properties.
- Anti-inflammatory and astringent properties.
- Said to have antibacterial properties which can fight against several common bacterial infections.
- Antifungal and antiseptic properties make lemongrass a simple but powerful ingredient for health and body products.
Peppermint Essential Oil
- Description: Fresh aromatic herb with a sharp scent that’s cool and very refreshing. It’s a hybrid mint that’s a cross between spearmint and watermint. That can be found naturally in North America and Europe.
- Refreshing and Revitalizing
Rosemary Essential Oil
- Description: Fresh herbaceous scent with a medicinal woody undertone.
- Uplifting and Rejuvenating
Sage Essential Oil
- Description: Sweet, fruity, floral and herbaceous.
- Calming and Relaxing
Tea Tree Essential Oil
- Description: Refreshing, camphorous scent with green, woody undertone.
- Treats wounds, acne and oily skin.
Sodium Hydroxide (Lye)
- Description: During our soap making process, sodium hydroxide (lye) is one of the most essential ingredients. When lye and water is mixed with oils and fats, it will cause a chemical reaction called saponification. Once combined, the curing process begins and after a few days the lye, water, and oil are transformed into soap. At the end of the curing process, 4-6 weeks, no lye remains in the soap.
- Description: Distilled water is water that is created through the process of distillation. Distillation is a procedure that involves the removal of contaminants found in water sources, such as rivers, lakes, and tap water. These contaminants include inorganic materials, minerals, and metals. Although tap water may be safe to drink and use for bathing, it can include those contaminants that are not beneficial for soap making. By using water that is not distilled, the contaminants may react with the soap and cause problems that may be visible during the beginning stages of the saponification process.